278, Mackets Lane, L25 9RT
278 Mackets Lane is a 98 m² semi-detached home in Liverpool. It sold for £272,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £272,000 2.6% -0.2% Jun 2006 £166,000 16.9% 14.9% Feb 1997 £38,500 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,775 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,770 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £272,000 £2,776 £271,502 £2,770 Jun 2006 £166,000 £1,694 £316,833 £3,233 Feb 1997 £38,500 £393 £203,422 £2,076 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,502. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Liverpool are now selling for between £2,170 and £3,060 per square metre (£201 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £213,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 278 Mackets Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/09/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 278 Mackets Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: