6, Springbridge Road, M16 8PL
6 Springbridge Road is a 239 m² semi-detached home in Manchester. It sold for £915,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £915,000 6.2% 2.5% Mar 2017 £550,000 1.7% -0.5% Nov 2007 £470,000 24.2% 22.0% Nov 1999 £82,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Springbridge Road.
- Internal area
- 239 square metres (2,573 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,828 per square metre (£356 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,986 per square metre (£370 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £915,000 £3,828 £952,575 £3,986 Mar 2017 £550,000 £2,301 £854,391 £3,575 Nov 2007 £470,000 £1,967 £988,199 £4,135 Nov 1999 £82,000 £343 £659,178 £2,758 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 239 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £952,575. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,870 per square metre (£260 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 239 m², this implies a valuation between £669,000 and £925,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 354 square metres (3,810 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Springbridge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/03/2024. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Springbridge Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2019 124185/FO/2019
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 6 Springbridge Road Manchester
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey building within rear garden to form an office together with the erection of replacement fencing to the same height as existing following the demolition of the existing garage
- Summary:
- 04 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 239 sqm (2,573 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E