71, Sybil Street, CA1 2DT
71 Sybil Street is a 66 m² terraced home in Carlisle. It sold for £100,000 in Dec 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2025 £100,000 2.7% -0.1% Jul 2003 £55,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, Sybil Street.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,515 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,515 per square metre (£141 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2025 £100,000 £1,515 £100,000 £1,515 Jul 2003 £55,500 £841 £114,654 £1,737 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £100,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,140 and £1,820 per square metre (£105 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £75,000 and £120,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Sybil Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/08/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Sybil Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: