50, Edward Drive, WN4 8QU
50 Edward Drive is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Ashton In Makerfield. It sold for £275,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
£275,000 on Sep 2025
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,864 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,975 per square metre (£276 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £275,000 £2,865 £285,612 £2,975 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £285,612. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashton In Makerfield are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,860 per square metre (£181 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 355 square metres (3,821 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- GM318582
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 50 Edward Drive, Ashton In Makerfield, Wigan
- Owner
-
AJM PROPERTY MANAGEMENT LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12816231)
Proprietor address: 113 Princess Road, Ashton-In-Makerfield, Wigan WN4 9DD
Price paid on title: £165,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Mar 2023
- Summary:
- 11 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.