228, Northridge Way, HP1 2AS
228 Northridge Way is a 98 m² terraced home in Hemel Hempstead. It sold for £485,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £485,000 5.5% 2.7% Feb 2012 £239,950 5.3% 2.8% Nov 2002 £149,000 14.1% 12.3% Nov 1996 £67,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 228, Northridge Way.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,948 per square metre (£460 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,075 per square metre (£472 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £485,000 £4,949 £497,392 £5,075 Feb 2012 £239,950 £2,448 £436,120 £4,450 Nov 2002 £149,000 £1,520 £391,178 £3,992 Nov 1996 £67,500 £689 £376,808 £3,845 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £497,392. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hemel Hempstead are now selling for between £4,470 and £5,610 per square metre (£415 and £521 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £438,000 and £550,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 228 Northridge Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/12/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 228 Northridge Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: