4, East Ridgeway, EN6 4AP
4 East Ridgeway is a 159 m² detached home in Cuffley. It sold for £900,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
£900,000 on Aug 2025
- Internal area
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,660 per square metre (£526 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,536 per square metre (£514 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £900,000 £5,660 £880,169 £5,536 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 159 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £880,169. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cuffley are now selling for between £5,020 and £6,630 per square metre (£466 and £615 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 159 m², this implies a valuation between £798,000 and £1,054,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 764 square metres (8,224 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- September 2022 6/2022/1682/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4 East Ridgeway Cuffley Potters Bar Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension & patio raising
- Summary:
- 18 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 159 sqm (1,711 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.