49, Causton Road, RG22 4QQ
49 Causton Road is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Basingstoke. It sold for £390,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £390,000 3.3% 0.5% Nov 2004 £197,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Causton Road.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,652 per square metre (£525 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,642 per square metre (£524 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £390,000 £5,652 £389,308 £5,642 Nov 2004 £197,000 £2,855 £321,022 £4,652 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £389,308. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basingstoke are now selling for between £3,650 and £4,900 per square metre (£339 and £455 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £338,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 228 square metres (2,454 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Causton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/10/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Causton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 15 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.