Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2025 £280,000 2.4% -0.4%
Jun 2006 £177,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Merrifield Court.

Floorplan 25
View floorplan
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,057 per square metre (£377 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,058 per square metre (£377 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2025 £280,000 £4,058 £280,000 £4,058
Jun 2006 £177,500 £2,572 £186,954 £2,709

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £280,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £299,000 and £377,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 25 Merrifield Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/06/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Merrifield Court.

Photos for 25 Merrifield Court
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
20 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments: