9, Birch Way, CR6 9DA
9 Birch Way is a 81 m² detached home in Upper Warlingham. It sold for £633,620 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £633,620 5.9% 3.3% Oct 1996 £122,000 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,822 per square metre (£727 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,883 per square metre (£732 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £633,620 £7,822 £638,518 £7,883 Oct 1996 £122,000 £1,506 £622,151 £7,681 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £638,518. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upper Warlingham are now selling for between £4,630 and £5,860 per square metre (£430 and £544 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £375,000 and £475,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 546 square metres (5,877 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Birch Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/11/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Birch Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.