Meadowdene, Baythorpe, PE20 3EZ
Meadowdene Baythorpe is a 131 m² detached home in Swineshead. It sold for £445,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £445,000 7.5% 4.9% Dec 1997 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Meadowdene, Baythorpe.
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,396 per square metre (£315 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,554 per square metre (£330 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £445,000 £3,397 £465,595 £3,554 Dec 1997 £60,000 £458 £285,663 £2,181 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £465,595. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swineshead are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,600 per square metre (£185 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £341,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 4,729 square metres (50,902 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Meadowdene Baythorpe. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/06/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for Meadowdene Baythorpe.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 09 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- not sale or rental
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.