Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2025 £240,000 1.4% -1.3%
Jun 2006 £184,500 -0.3% -3.2%
Jul 2005 £185,000 14.1% 12.4%
May 2002 £121,950 15.0% 13.3%
Oct 1999 £84,010 na na
Internal area
110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,181 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,200 per square metre (£204 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2025 £240,000 £2,182 £241,990 £2,200
Jun 2006 £184,500 £1,677 £269,731 £2,452
Jul 2005 £185,000 £1,682 £287,848 £2,617
May 2002 £121,950 £1,109 £315,056 £2,864
Oct 1999 £84,010 £764 £261,863 £2,381

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,990. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blyth are now selling for between £1,610 and £2,440 per square metre (£149 and £226 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
281 square metres (3,025 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
02 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
Comments: