21, Newlyn Drive, NG8 5GU
21 Newlyn Drive is a 87 m² detached home in Nottingham. It sold for £273,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
£273,000 on May 2025
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,137 per square metre (£291 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,196 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £273,000 £3,138 £278,067 £3,196 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,067. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nottingham are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,750 per square metre (£185 and £255 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 29 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.