34, Prospect Road, GU14 0EE
34 Prospect Road is a 81 m² detached home in Farnborough. It sold for £405,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £405,000 5.1% 2.2% Aug 2013 £227,500 2.9% 0.5% Feb 2002 £163,000 56.5% 54.1% Mar 2001 £107,000 7.9% 6.0% Feb 1996 £73,000 na na Feb 1996 £73,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Prospect Road.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,303 per square metre (£493 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £405,000 £5,000 £429,552 £5,303 Aug 2013 £227,500 £2,809 £376,031 £4,642 Feb 2002 £163,000 £2,012 £457,630 £5,650 Mar 2001 £107,000 £1,321 £342,898 £4,233 Feb 1996 £73,000 £901 £439,924 £5,431 Feb 1996 £73,000 £901 £439,924 £5,431 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £429,552. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Farnborough are now selling for between £4,220 and £5,420 per square metre (£392 and £503 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £342,000 and £439,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 34 Prospect Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/05/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 34 Prospect Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.