23, Chaucer Way, NN11 9DB
23 Chaucer Way is a 99 m² semi-detached home in Daventry. It sold for £225,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£225,000 on Mar 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Chaucer Way.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,272 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,360 per square metre (£219 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £225,000 £2,273 £233,668 £2,360 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,668. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Daventry are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,220 per square metre (£226 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £319,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 316 square metres (3,401 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Chaucer Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/06/2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Chaucer Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.