Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£117,000 * Nov 2025 4.3% 1.7% £117,000
£40,000 May 2000 na na £145,851

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,329 per sqm (£123 per sqft) in Nov 2025. For context, homes in Mildenhall are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,410 per square metre (£215 and £316 per square foot) . See the analysis of Mildenhall IP28-7 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 96, Clare Close using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
167 square metres (1,798 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
SK53026
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
96 Clare Close, Mildenhall, Bury St Edmunds
Owner
PARAGON LAND & ESTATES LIMITED (Company reference number: 09260069)
Proprietor address: Foxwood Lodge, Mare Fen, Littleport, Ely CB6 1RH
Price paid on title: £57,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 Nov 2015
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
08 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975