40, Centurion Square, YO1 6DP
40 Centurion Square is a 75 m² flat in York. It sold for £242,000 in Dec 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2025 £242,000 * 0.9% -1.9% Dec 2005 £203,964 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Centurion Square.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,226 per square metre (£300 per square foot) in Dec 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,227 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2025 £242,000 £3,227 £242,000 £3,227 Dec 2005 £203,964 £2,720 £190,443 £2,539 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £242,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in York are now selling for between £3,780 and £4,810 per square metre (£351 and £446 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £284,000 and £361,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Centurion Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/11/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Centurion Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 23 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: