Property data
Sale history
£135,000 on Mar 2025
Internal area
48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,812 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,772 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2025 £135,000 £2,812 £133,033 £2,772

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £133,033. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canterbury are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,800 per square metre (£301 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Summary:
06 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
Area:
48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Community scheme.

Summary:
15 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys Estimated year built None to None
Area:
49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Community scheme.