2, Pearson Place, S8 9DD
2 Pearson Place is a 100 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £248,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £248,000 Freehold 3.2% 0.4% Aug 2007 £140,000 Leasehold 11.1% 8.6% Sep 2004 £102,500 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,480 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,503 per square metre (£232 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £248,000 £2,480 £250,256 £2,503 Aug 2007 £140,000 £1,400 £277,620 £2,776 Sep 2004 £102,500 £1,025 £244,411 £2,444 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £250,256. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,490 per square metre (£241 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £349,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Pearson Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/06/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Pearson Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.