147, High Street, S71 4RR
147 High Street is a 155 m² detached home in Royston. It sold for £265,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£265,000 on Mar 2025
- Internal area
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,709 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,733 per square metre (£161 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £265,000 £1,710 £268,659 £1,733 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 155 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £268,659. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Royston are now selling for between £1,350 and £2,680 per square metre (£125 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 155 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £415,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 147 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 147 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 169 sqm (1,819 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.