489, Brook Lane, B13 0BU
489 Brook Lane is a 186 m² detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £125,000 in Aug 2000.
- Sale history
-
£125,000 on Aug 2000
- Internal area
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £672 per square metre (£62 per square foot) in Aug 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,269 per square metre (£211 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2000 £125,000 £672 £421,980 £2,269 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 186 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £421,980. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,400 per square metre (£235 and £315 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 186 m², this implies a valuation between £471,000 and £632,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 449 square metres (4,833 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- August 2021 2021/05346/PA
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 489 Brook Lane Moseley Birmingham
- Description:
- Erection of 5.5 metre deep single storey rear extension. Maximum height 4 metres. Eaves height 2.5 metres.
- Summary:
- 22 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 186 sqm (2,002 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.