6b, Chorley Road, PR6 9LJ
6b Chorley Road is a 67 m² terraced home in Adlington. It sold for £97,500 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2025 £97,500 8.5% 5.7% Nov 2002 £15,000 -38.2% -39.4% Feb 2002 £21,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6b, Chorley Road.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,455 per square metre (£135 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,480 per square metre (£137 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £97,500 £1,455 £99,129 £1,480 Nov 2002 £15,000 £224 £44,349 £662 Feb 2002 £21,500 £321 £74,181 £1,107 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £99,129. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Adlington are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,040 per square metre (£202 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6b Chorley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/04/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 6b Chorley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.