2, New Street, DN6 8EH
2 New Street is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Skellow. It sold for £170,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
£170,000 on Sep 2025
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,868 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,876 per square metre (£174 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £170,000 £1,868 £170,751 £1,876 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £170,751. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Skellow are now selling for between £1,240 and £2,220 per square metre (£115 and £206 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 26 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Following Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: