23, Daphne Street, SW18 2BJ
23 Daphne Street is a 65 m² property in Wandsworth Town. It sold for £16,447 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £16,447 * Freehold -29.9% -32.1% Jul 2015 £525,000 Leasehold na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Daphne Street.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £253 per square metre (£24 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £257 per square metre (£24 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £16,447 £253 £16,713 £257 Jul 2015 £525,000 £8,077 £525,179 £8,080 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £16,713. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wandsworth Town are now selling for between £7,500 and £9,620 per square metre (£696 and £893 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £488,000 and £625,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Daphne Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/12/2023. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2023) for 23 Daphne Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2021 2020/3668
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 23 Daphne Street
- Description:
- Replacement of timber windows to uPVC windows.
- Summary:
- 09 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.