5, Hope Street, WS1 3RG
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £120,000 Sep 2025 5.6% 3.0% £123,552 £28,000 Nov 1998 na na £134,996 - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £1,538 per sqm (£143 per sqft) in Sep 2025. For context, homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,600 and £2,780 per square metre (£148 and £258 per square foot) . See the analysis of Walsall WS1-3 housing market.
- Valuation comparables
- Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 5, Hope Street using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
- Title number
- SF77880
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 5 Hope Street, Walsall
- Owner
-
SHAH JALAL JAMI MOSJID & MADRASHA
Proprietor address: 32-33 Mount Street, Walsall WS1 3PJ
Price paid on title: £96,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Jan 2018
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 14 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D