16, Leighton Close, NN8 4SX
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £260,000 Nov 2025 2.3% -0.3% £260,000 £149,995 Aug 2001 na na £406,265 - Floor plan
- Internal area
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £1,699 per sqm (£158 per sqft) in Nov 2025. For context, homes in Wellingborough are now selling for between £2,070 and £3,130 per square metre (£192 and £290 per square foot) . See the analysis of Wellingborough NN8-4 housing market.
- Valuation comparables
- Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 16, Leighton Close using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 413 square metres (4,445 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
- Title number
- NN221227
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 16 Leighton Close, Wellingborough
- Owner
-
BLIND VETERANS UK
(Company reference number: 00189648)
Proprietor address: 12-14 Harcourt Street, London W1H 4HD
Price paid on title: £250,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Aug 2013
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Leighton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 photos from estate agent listings of 16 Leighton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 06 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 153 sqm (1,647 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.