145, Mitchell Street, M40 2TJ
145 Mitchell Street is a 72 m² terraced home in Manchester. It sold for £130,000 in Nov 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2025 £130,000 * 7.4% 4.5% Jul 2003 £26,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 145, Mitchell Street.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,805 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,806 per square metre (£168 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2025 £130,000 £1,806 £130,000 £1,806 Jul 2003 £26,500 £368 £141,005 £1,958 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £130,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,640 per square metre (£153 and £245 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- GM143806
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 145 Mitchell Street, Manchester
- Owner
-
ALPHA SOLUTIONS PVT LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12447943)
Proprietor address: 145 Mitchell Street, Manchester M40 2TJ
Price paid on title: £26,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Jan 2022
- Title number
- MAN23094
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 145 Mitchell Street, Manchester
- Owner
-
ALPHA SOLUTIONS PVT LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12447943)
Proprietor address: 145 Mitchell Street, Manchester M40 2TJ
Price paid on title: £118,000
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 145 Mitchell Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/04/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 145 Mitchell Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area