Wheelwrights, Long Street, BA5 3QQ
Wheelwrights Long Street is a 158 m² detached home in South Horrington Village. It sold for £500,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £500,000 4.3% 1.5% Nov 2007 £240,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Wheelwrights, Long Street.
- Internal area
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,164 per square metre (£294 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,229 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £500,000 £3,165 £510,215 £3,229 Nov 2007 £240,000 £1,519 £342,103 £2,165 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 158 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £510,215. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Horrington Village are now selling for between £3,230 and £4,340 per square metre (£300 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 158 m², this implies a valuation between £510,000 and £686,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 2,692 square metres (28,976 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Wheelwrights Long Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/05/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2022) for Wheelwrights Long Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2019 2019/0459/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Wheelwrights Long Street Croscombe Wells Somerset
- Description:
- Boundary wall and gates to the front of the property with dropped kerb.
- Planning ref:
- March 2015 2014/2101/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Wheelwrights Long Street Croscombe Shepton Mallet Wells Somerse
- Description:
- Proposed works to trees in a Conservation Area
- Summary:
- 10 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 158 sqm (1,701 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.