111, Watkins Square, CF14 5FJ
111 Watkins Square is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Llanishen. It sold for £330,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2025 £330,000 * 3.3% 0.5% Jan 2012 £215,000 -0.3% -3.1% Dec 2007 £218,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,437 per square metre (£319 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,401 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £330,000 £3,438 £326,534 £3,401 Jan 2012 £215,000 £2,240 £382,545 £3,985 Dec 2007 £218,000 £2,271 £345,389 £3,598 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £326,534. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanishen are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,860 per square metre (£258 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £267,000 and £371,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 111 Watkins Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/01/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 111 Watkins Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area: