Property data
Sale history
£280,000 on Sep 2025
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,179 per square metre (£388 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,248 per square metre (£395 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2025 £280,000 £4,179 £284,634 £4,248

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,634. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in York are now selling for between £3,110 and £3,930 per square metre (£288 and £365 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
343 square metres (3,692 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.