1, Wendover Way, LU2 7LS
1 Wendover Way is a 94 m² detached home in Luton. It sold for £430,000 in Sep 2025.
- Sale history
-
£430,000 on Sep 2025
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,574 per square metre (£425 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,719 per square metre (£438 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2025 £430,000 £4,574 £443,593 £4,719 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £443,593. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £309,000 and £421,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 427 square metres (4,596 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 24 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.