42, Longfellow Road, WR3 8DT
42 Longfellow Road is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Worcester. It sold for £320,000 in Mar 2025.
- Sale history
-
£320,000 on Mar 2025
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,000 per square metre (£372 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,873 per square metre (£360 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2025 £320,000 £4,000 £309,862 £3,873 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £309,862. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worcester are now selling for between £2,590 and £3,680 per square metre (£240 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £294,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 228 square metres (2,454 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WR10852
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 42 Longfellow Road, Worcester
- Owner
-
ELOVE PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13908117)
Proprietor address: 42 Longfellow Road, Worcester WR3 8DT
Price paid on title: £200,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 May 2022
- Summary:
- 06 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.