Property data
Sale history
£141,000 on Sep 2025
Internal area
99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,424 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in Sep 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,439 per square metre (£134 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2025 £141,000 £1,424 £142,495 £1,439

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £142,495. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maesteg are now selling for between £1,350 and £2,010 per square metre (£125 and £186 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
226 square metres (2,433 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.