12, Tynedale Terrace, NE46 3JE
12 Tynedale Terrace is a 186 m² terraced home in Hexham. It sold for £580,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
£580,000 on Jan 2026
- Internal area
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,118 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,153 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £580,000 £3,118 £586,443 £3,153 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 186 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £586,443. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hexham are now selling for between £1,990 and £3,070 per square metre (£184 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 186 m², this implies a valuation between £370,000 and £571,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 260 square metres (2,799 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 07 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 186 sqm (2,002 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.