Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2025 £55,000 * -0.4% -3.1%
Nov 2004 £60,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 101, Elsdon Terrace.

Floorplan 101
View floorplan
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £774 per square metre (£72 per square foot) in Nov 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £775 per square metre (£72 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2025 £55,000 £775 £55,000 £775
Nov 2004 £60,000 £845 £89,500 £1,261

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £55,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in North Shields are now selling for between £1,240 and £2,060 per square metre (£115 and £191 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £146,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Company ownership
Title number
TY294735
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
101 Elsdon Terrace, North Shields
Owner
IDP PROPERTY LIMITED (Company reference number: 12846657)
Proprietor address: 109 Queens Road, Monkseaton, Whitley Bay NE26 3AT
Price paid on title: £70,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 12 Mar 2021
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 101 Elsdon Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/12/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 101 Elsdon Terrace.

Photos for 101 Elsdon Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.