3, Avington Close, ME15 6SZ
3 Avington Close is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Maidstone. It sold for £336,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £336,000 5.8% 3.2% Sep 1997 £68,500 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,666 per square metre (£433 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,695 per square metre (£436 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £336,000 £4,667 £338,070 £4,695 Sep 1997 £68,500 £951 £349,167 £4,850 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £338,070. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maidstone are now selling for between £2,950 and £4,620 per square metre (£274 and £429 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £333,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 3 Avington Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/04/2013. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Avington Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: