17, Ripon Close, DN17 1SE
17 Ripon Close is a 97 m² terraced home in Scunthorpe. It sold for £120,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £120,000 4.6% 1.7% Jan 2010 £58,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Ripon Close.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,237 per square metre (£115 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,198 per square metre (£111 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £120,000 £1,237 £116,169 £1,198 Jan 2010 £58,000 £598 £94,637 £976 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £116,169. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scunthorpe are now selling for between £1,360 and £2,040 per square metre (£126 and £189 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 224 square metres (2,411 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Ripon Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/07/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Ripon Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.