5, Mill Dam, LS23 6EZ
5 Mill Dam is a 153 m² detached home in Boston Spa. It sold for £875,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
£875,000 on Aug 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Mill Dam.
- Internal area
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,718 per square metre (£531 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,833 per square metre (£542 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £875,000 £5,719 £892,388 £5,833 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 153 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £892,388. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boston Spa are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,630 per square metre (£303 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 153 m², this implies a valuation between £500,000 and £708,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 533 square metres (5,737 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Mill Dam. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/01/2011. It last appeared Jan 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Mill Dam.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2017 17/02770/FU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Mill Dam Clifford Wetherby
- Description:
- Part two storey part single storey side/rear extension with porch to front
- Summary:
- 29 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 153 sqm (1,647 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area