Goodworth Cottage, SP11 7QX
Goodworth Cottage is a 250 m² detached home in Anna Valley. It sold for £1,042,500 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £1,042,500 2.8% 0.0% Sep 2011 £700,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Goodworth Cottage.
- Internal area
- 250 square metres (2,691 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,170 per square metre (£387 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,203 per square metre (£390 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £1,042,500 £4,170 £1,050,740 £4,203 Sep 2011 £700,000 £2,800 £999,513 £3,998 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 250 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,050,740. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Anna Valley are now selling for between £3,740 and £4,850 per square metre (£347 and £450 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 250 m², this implies a valuation between £935,000 and £1,212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,292 square metres (13,907 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Goodworth Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/05/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 33 archived estate agent listing photos for Goodworth Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2022 22/01345/FULLN
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Goodworth Cottage Goodworth Clatford Andover Hampshire
- Description:
- Replacement of half fence and five bar gate to front of property
- Planning ref:
- June 2021 21/01316/FULLN
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Goodworth Cottage Goodworth Clatford Andover Hampshire
- Description:
- Replacement of half fence and pedestrian gate to front of property
- Planning ref:
- October 2019 19/02007/FULLN
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Goodworth Cottage Goodworth Clatford Andover Hampshire
- Description:
- Replace three windows, insert extractor fan, replace summer house, and erection of greenhouse