Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2025 £425,000 * 3.9% 1.1%
Dec 2007 £219,000 4.1% 1.6%
Jan 2004 £187,500 10.6% 9.7%
Dec 2002 £167,500 23.4% 22.0%
May 2001 £121,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 136, Elmhurst Drive.

Floorplan 136
View floorplan
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,885 per square metre (£454 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,909 per square metre (£456 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2025 £425,000 £4,885 £427,047 £4,909
Dec 2007 £219,000 £2,517 £413,675 £4,755
Jan 2004 £187,500 £2,155 £450,880 £5,183
Dec 2002 £167,500 £1,925 £467,909 £5,378
May 2001 £121,000 £1,391 £416,299 £4,785

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £427,047. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Emerson Park are now selling for between £4,550 and £5,670 per square metre (£422 and £526 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £396,000 and £493,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 136 Elmhurst Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/02/2012. It last appeared Apr 2012.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2012) for 136 Elmhurst Drive.

Photos for 136 Elmhurst Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
18 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments: