8, Rowton Close, CH43 2GN
8 Rowton Close is a 122 m² detached home in Prenton. It sold for £392,500 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
£392,500 on Feb 2026
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Rowton Close.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,217 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,179 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £392,500 £3,217 £387,898 £3,179 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £387,898. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Prenton are now selling for between £1,960 and £2,930 per square metre (£182 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £357,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 297 square metres (3,197 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Rowton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/05/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 35 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2025) for 8 Rowton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2022 APP/21/01257
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Rowton Close, Oxton, Prenton, Wirral,
- Description:
- Two storey rear extension and external alterations.
- Summary:
- 30 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.