12, Jacob Street, L8 4TQ
12 Jacob Street is a 107 m² terraced home in Liverpool. It sold for £106,500 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £106,500 8.6% 6.0% Dec 1997 £10,500 na na - Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £995 per square metre (£92 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £989 per square metre (£92 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £106,500 £995 £105,866 £989 Dec 1997 £10,500 £98 £53,221 £497 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £105,866. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Liverpool are now selling for between £1,530 and £2,150 per square metre (£142 and £199 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Jacob Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/04/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Jacob Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.