43, The Paddock, PE28 3JU
43 The Paddock is a 74 m² terraced home in Somersham. It sold for £250,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £250,000 4.2% 1.3% Oct 2009 £130,000 1.0% -1.4% Apr 2004 £123,000 17.3% 15.6% Jul 1998 £49,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, The Paddock.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,378 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,461 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £250,000 £3,378 £256,107 £3,461 Oct 2009 £130,000 £1,757 £238,196 £3,219 Apr 2004 £123,000 £1,662 £245,682 £3,320 Jul 1998 £49,000 £662 £217,822 £2,944 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £256,107. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Somersham are now selling for between £2,990 and £3,740 per square metre (£277 and £347 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £277,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 183 square metres (1,970 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 The Paddock. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/08/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 The Paddock.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: