34, Dene Crescent, NE40 3RY
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Tenure Annual growth After inflation Today's value £250,000 Jan 2026 Freehold 3.9% 0.6% £252,280 £170,000 Dec 2015 Leasehold 0.1% -2.1% £226,821 £167,500 Feb 2005 Freehold 10.7% 9.2% £235,377 £145,000 Sep 2003 Freehold na na £301,948 £145,000 Sep 2003 Leasehold na na £278,026 - Floor plan
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £2,232 per sqm (£207 per sqft) in Jan 2026. For context, homes in Ryton are now selling for between £1,810 and £2,720 per square metre (£168 and £252 per square foot) . See the analysis of Ryton NE40-3 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £203,000 and £305,000 (112 m² × typical £/sqm in Ryton). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 235 square metres (2,530 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Dene Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/08/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 photos from estate agent listings of 34 Dene Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 05 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.