7, Hastings Place, CF64 2TD
7 Hastings Place is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Penarth. It sold for £395,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
£395,000 on Jan 2026
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,910 per square metre (£363 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,037 per square metre (£375 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £395,000 £3,911 £407,714 £4,037 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £407,714. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penarth are now selling for between £2,910 and £4,170 per square metre (£270 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £294,000 and £421,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 208 square metres (2,239 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 08 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.