Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2026 £285,000 Freehold 3.1% 0.5%
Mar 2000 £130,000 Leasehold 26.8% 24.4%
May 1995 £41,500 Freehold na na
Internal area
143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,993 per square metre (£185 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,994 per square metre (£185 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2026 £285,000 £1,993 £285,080 £1,994
Mar 2000 £130,000 £909 £530,650 £3,711
May 1995 £41,500 £290 £234,419 £1,639

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £285,080. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in East Harling are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,610 per square metre (£257 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £396,000 and £516,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 3 Crown Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/09/2012. It last appeared Sep 2012.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Crown Street.

Photos for 3 Crown Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.