42, Solent View Road, PO34 5HX
42 Solent View Road is a 113 m² detached home in Seaview. It sold for £425,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
£425,000 on Feb 2026
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Solent View Road.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,761 per square metre (£349 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,797 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £425,000 £3,761 £429,100 £3,797 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £429,100. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seaview are now selling for between £3,530 and £4,820 per square metre (£327 and £447 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £399,000 and £545,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 817 square metres (8,794 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Solent View Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/02/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 38 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Solent View Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E