Property data
Sale history
£415,000 on Mar 2025
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Downton Road.

Floorplan 55
View floorplan
Internal area
137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,029 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,010 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2025 £415,000 £3,029 £412,325 £3,010

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £412,325. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salisbury are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,490 per square metre (£318 and £417 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £470,000 and £615,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
354 square metres (3,810 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 55 Downton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/06/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Downton Road.

Photos for 55 Downton Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2006 S/2006/0822
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
55 DOWNTON ROAD, SALISBURY,
Description:
UPVC CONSERVATORY
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
15 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area