12, Victoria Street, WF7 5EZ
12 Victoria Street is a 90 m² terraced home in Featherstone. It sold for £126,000 in Feb 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2025 £126,000 3.9% 1.1% Oct 2006 £62,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Victoria Street.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,400 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,573 per square metre (£146 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2025 £126,000 £1,400 £141,564 £1,573 Oct 2006 £62,000 £689 £107,849 £1,198 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £141,564. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Featherstone are now selling for between £1,760 and £2,560 per square metre (£163 and £237 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WYK301429
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 12 Victoria Street, Featherstone, Pontefract
- Owner
-
TAYLOR WIMPEY UK LIMITED
(Company reference number: 01392762)
Proprietor address: Gate House, Turnpike Road, High Wycombe HP12 3NR
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Dec 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Victoria Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/10/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Victoria Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied