97, Penmere Drive, TR7 1NS
97 Penmere Drive is a 123 m² detached home in Newquay. It sold for £440,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £440,000 4.5% 1.8% Apr 2002 £154,500 16.0% 14.4% Sep 1999 £104,442 na na - Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,577 per square metre (£332 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,582 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £440,000 £3,577 £440,543 £3,582 Apr 2002 £154,500 £1,256 £458,504 £3,728 Sep 1999 £104,442 £849 £418,015 £3,398 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £440,543. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newquay are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,600 per square metre (£294 and £427 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £390,000 and £566,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 293 square metres (3,154 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 24 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: