57, Riverhead Close, E17 5PY
57 Riverhead Close is a 55 m² flat in Walthamstow Central. It sold for £320,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £320,000 2.2% -0.5% Jun 2005 £202,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Riverhead Close.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,818 per square metre (£541 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,964 per square metre (£554 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £320,000 £5,818 £328,012 £5,964 Jun 2005 £202,950 £3,690 £420,221 £7,640 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,012. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walthamstow Central are now selling for between £5,990 and £8,040 per square metre (£556 and £746 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £442,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 57 Riverhead Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/11/2018. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Riverhead Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.